By Abb Jones
The Reelness

1917, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Succession, Fleabag and Chernobyl were the big winners at the 77th Golden Globes at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in California Sunday night.

The big loser – Ricky Gervais, who in his fifth time hosting the event, gave a cantankerous, disconnected, barely there performance. The evening’s highlights came from Tom Hanks and Ellen DeGeneres, respective recipients of the Cecil B. DeMille and Carol Burnett lifetime achievement awards, and a particularly impassioned acceptance speech from Michelle Williams urging women to vote to protect their individual rights. Preach!

There were few major surprises – the one WTF exception being the dreadfully dull Missing Link’s win over Toy Story 4, Lion King and Frozen II for Best Animated Film. Missing Link is on our 10 Worst Movies of 2019 list.

Five time Golden Globes host Ricky Gervais.

Below is the list of winners in all of the film and television categories.  (Click on nominees highlighted in yellow for our reviews):

Best Movie Drama winner, 1917

Best Motion Picture – Drama

The Irishman 
Marriage Story
⭐️ 1917 
Joker 
The Two Popes

Best Actress Drama winner Renée Zellwegger, Judy

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
⭐️ Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Actor Drama winner Joaquin Phoenix, Joker

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
⭐️ Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Movie Comedy/Musical, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Dolemite Is My Name
JoJo Rabbit
Knives Out
⭐️ Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Rocketman

Best Actress Musical/Comedy Winner Awkwafina, The Farewell

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Ana de Armas, Knives Out
⭐️ Awkwafina, The Farewell
Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Actor Comedy/Musical winner Taron Egerton, Rocketman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Daniel Craig, Knives Out
Roman Griffin Davis, JoJo Rabbit
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
⭐️ Taron Egerton, Rocketman
Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Motion Picture – Animated

Frozen 2
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
The Lion King
⭐️ Missing Link
Toy Story 4

Best Foreign Film winner Parasite (Director Bong Joon-Ho)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

The Farewell
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
⭐️Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Supporting Actress winner Laura Dern, Marriage Story

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Annette Bening, The Report
⭐️ Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Supporting Actor winner Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
⭐️ Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Director – Motion Picture

Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
⭐️ Sam Mendes, 1917
Todd Phillips, Joker
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Screenplay winner Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won, Parasite
Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
⭐️ Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Steven Zallian, The Irishman

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat, Little Women
⭐️ Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917
Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn

Elton John and Bernie Taupin, Best Original Song winners for Rocketman

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats
⭐️ “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” Rocketman
“Into the Unknown,” Frozen 2
“Spirit,” The Lion King
“Stand Up,” Harriet

Best TV Drama Series, Succession

Best Television Series – Drama

Big Little Lies (HBO)
The Crown (Netflix)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)
⭐️  Succession (HBO)

Best Actress winner Olivia Colman, The Crown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
⭐️ Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

⭐️ Brian Cox, Succession
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Billy Porter, Pose

Best Comedy TV Series winner Fleabag

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Barry (HBO)
⭐️ Fleabag (Amazon)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Politician (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
⭐️ Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Bill Hader, Barry
Ben Platt, The Politician
Paul Rudd. Living with Yourself
⭐️ Ramy Youssef, Ramy

HBO’s Chernobyl won two Golden Globes, for Best Limited TV series and Best Actor (Stellan Skarsgård)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Catch-22 (Hulu)
⭐️ Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)

Michelle Williams, winner of Best Actress TV Drama, for Fosse/Verdon


Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
Joey King, The Act
Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
⭐️ Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Christopher Abbott, Catch-22
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
⭐️ Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice
Jared Harris, Chernobyl
Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Patricia Arquette, Best Supporting Actress winner for The Act

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

⭐️ Patricia Arquette, The Act
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Toni Collette, Unbelievable
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Emily Watson, Chernobyl

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Andrew Scott, Fleabag
⭐️ Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl
Henry Winkler, Barry

Write a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *