By Abb Jones
The Reelness

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences just announced the nominations for the 2021 Oscars.  David Fincher’s Citizen Kane origin tale Mank scored the largest number of nominations, with 10, followed by six films – The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, Sound of Metal and The Trial of the Chicago 7 – with six nominations each.

With a Best Actress nomination for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Viola Davis is now the most nominated black actress in history, with Andra Day, off the heels of a Golden Globe win for The United States vs. Billie Holiday, picking up a surprise nomination in the same category. The Romanian documentary Collective, which made The Reelness Top 10 Movies of 2020 list, scored two nominations – for Best International Film and Best Documentary Feature. The Mauritanian was completely shut out of the nominations.

Below is the entire list, with some of the snubs in the major categories. Click on the movies highlighted in gold for our reviews:

Frances McDormand in Nomadland

Best Picture

The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Snubs:
The Mauritanian
One Night in Miami

Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman

Best Actress

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Snubs:
Amy Adams, Hillbilly Elegy
Kate Winslet, Ammonite

Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Snubs:
Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Glenn Close and Amy Adams in Hillbilly Elegy

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Snub:
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian

Daniel Kaluuya in Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Snubs:
Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
Stanley Tucci, Supernova

Chloé Zhao, writer/director/editor of Nomadland

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Snubs:
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Florian Zeller, The Father

Emerald Fennell, writer/director of Promising Young Woman

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah, Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas
Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
Sound of Metal, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad
The Father
, Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers
The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

Snub:
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ruben Santiago-Hudson

Soul, nominee for Best Animated Film.

Best Animated Feature

Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Bosnia and Herzegovina’s Best International Film nominee, Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best International Feature

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Quo Vadis, Aida?
Denmark, Another Round
Hong Kong, Better Days
Romania, Collective
Tunisia, The Man Who Sold His Skin

Collective, nominee for Best Documentary and Best International Film

Best Documentary Feature

Collective
Crip Camp

The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher
Time

Snubs:
All In: The Fight for Democracy
Boys State

Best Animated Short

Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You
Opera
Yes-People

Best Documentary Short

Colette
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Live Action Short

Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers
White Eye

Frances McDormand and David Strathairn in Nomadland

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
News of the World

Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Snub:
Minari

Viola Davis in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Costume Design

Emma.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
Promising Young Woman

Riz Ahmed in Sound of Metal

Best Film Editing

The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Viola Davis in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma.
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinocchio

Gary Oldman in Mank

Best Production Design

The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
News of the World
Tenet

Soul

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul

Snub:
Mulan

Best Original Song

“Husavik,” Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Fight For You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
“Io Sì (Seen), The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)
“Speak Now,” One Night in Miami…
“Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7

Snubs:
“Turntables,” All In: The Fight for Democracy
“Loyal Brave True,” Mulan

Best Sound

Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal

Dylan O’Brien in Love and Monsters

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet

The Oscars will take place Sunday, April 25th, televised live on ABC and in more than 225 countries and territories around the world.

Write a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *