By Abb Jones
The Reelness

The were a few surprises at the 78th annual Golden Globes, hosted Sunday night by a socially distant Tina Fey and Amy Poehler in New York and Los Angeles.

Jane Fonda receiving her Cecil B. DeMille lifetime achievement Golden Globe.

Nominees attended via webcam due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The show included a subtle call from Cecil B. DeMille lifetime award winner Jane Fonda for the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, which has no black members, to diversify its membership.

In the movie categories, Nomadland and Borat Subsequent Moviefilm were the big winners, each picking up two awards, including Best Picture wins in their respective drama and comedy/musical categories.

In the television categories, The Crown cleaned up, winning four drama awards, with Schitt’s Creek and The Queen’s Gambit each winning two in the comedy and limited series categories.

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners. For our reviews of the nominated movies and TV shows, click on titles that are highlighted in GOLD:

MOVIES

Francis McDormand in Nomadland.

Best Drama:

The Father
Mank
⭐️ Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Hamilton.

Best Musical or Comedy:

⭐️ Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Hamilton
Music
Palm Springs
The Prom

Best Director:

David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
⭐️ Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor, Drama:

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
⭐️ Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Carey Mulligan in Promising Young Woman

Best Actress, Drama:

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
⭐️ Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holliday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Meryl Streep and James Cordon in The Prom.

Best Actor, Comedy or Musical:

⭐️ Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
James Corden, The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Actress, Comedy or Musical:

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
⭐️ Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma.

Leslie Odom Jr. as Sam Cooke in One Night in Miami.

Best Supporting Actor:

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
⭐️ Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Actress:

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
⭐️ Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengal, News of the World

Over the Moon.

Best Animated Feature Film:

The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
⭐️ Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Screenplay:

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher, Mank
⭐️ Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father
Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Minari.

Best Foreign Language Film:

Another Round, Denmark
La Llorona, Guatemala/France
The Life Ahead, Italy
⭐️ Minari, USA
Two of Us, France/USA

Best Original Score:

Mank
The Midnight Sky
News of the World
⭐️ Soul
Tenet

Best Original Song:

”Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
”Here My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
⭐️ “Io Si,” The Life Ahead
”Speak Now,” One Night in Miami
”Tigress & Tweed,” The United States vs. Billie Holliday

TELEVISION

Jason Bateman and Laura Linney in Ozark.

Best TV Series, Drama:

⭐️ The Crown
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched

Dan Levy, Annie Murphy, Catherine O’Hara and Eugene Levy in Schitt’s Creek.

Best TV Series, Comedy:

Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
⭐️ Schitt’s Creek
Ted Lasso

Best Actor, TV Series, Drama:

Jason Bateman, Ozark
⭐️ Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
Al Pacino, Hunters

Best Actress, TV Series, Drama:

Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
⭐️ Emma Corrin, The Crown
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulsen, Ratched

Nicholas Hoult in The Great.

Best Actor, TV Series, Comedy:

Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
⭐️ Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Catherine O’Hara in Schitt’s Creek.

Best Actress, TV Series, Comedy:

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
⭐️ Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Hugh Grant and Nicole Kidman in The Undoing.

Best TV Movie or Limited Series:

Normal People
⭐️ The Queen’s Gambit
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox

Best Actor, Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:

Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
⭐️ Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Anya Taylor-Joy in The Queen’s Gambit.

Best Actress, Series, Limited Series or TV movie:

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
⭐️ Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Dan Levy in Schitt’s Creek.

Best Supporting Actor, Series, Limited Series or TV Movie

⭐️ John Boyega, Small Axe
Brendan Gleason, The Comey Rule
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Gillian Anderson in The Crown.

Best Supporting Actress, Series, Limited Series or TV Movie:

⭐️ Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Write a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *